PRIVACY POLICY

We collect no personal information about you when you visit this Web site, unless otherwise stated or unless you choose to provide this information to us (in the forum or by email). However, we collect and store certain information automatically for traffic analysis purpose. What we collect and store automatically is:

The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the domain from which you access the Internet (e.g., 123.456.789.012) whether yours individually or provided as a proxy by your Internet Service Provider (ISP)

  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you peruse (recorded by the text and graphics files that compose that page)
  • And, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site.

We use the summary statistics to help us make our site more useful to visitors, such as assessing what information is of most and least interest to visitors, and for other purposes such as determining the site's technical design specifications and identifying system performance or problem areas.

This information is not shared with anyone beyond the support staff to this Web site, except when required by law enforcement investigation, and is used only as a source of anonymous statistical information.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
Fetch My Box is bound by PIPEDA and requires consent where the personal information it collects, uses, discloses and retains is in the course of its commercial activities. The personal information Fetch My Box collects, uses, discloses and retains for Regulatory purposes does not require consent.

The following are the 10 principles with which Fetch My Box is required to comply with respect to personal information:

1. ACCOUNTABILITY

Fetch My Box is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more staff members who are accountable for Fetch My Box's compliance. The identity of the staff members shall be made known by Fetch My Box upon request.

Policy: Fetch My Box has appointed one staff member to be accountable for ensuring the Fetch My Box's compliance with the PIPEDA.

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

The purpose for which personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities is identified on a separate Consent

Policy: Personal information collected, used and disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities is identified on the separate Consent Form.

Procedure: A Consent Form, setting out the use of the personal information by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities, will be sent providing an opportunity to accept or deny its use. Any individual may subsequently amend his/her consent in writing.

3. CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the individual is required for the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information in the course Fetch My Box commercial activities except where inappropriate. The form of the consent sought by Fetch My Box may vary depending on the circumstances and the type of information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. Given the nature of the personal information it is reasonable to infer that an individual has given implied consent for the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information necessary for the identified purposes until the individual has returned the above noted Consent Form to Fetch My Box.

An express consent with check off boxes allowing an individual to request that contact information not be given to other organizations which may use it for commercial activities will be included in the Consent Form that will be sent by Fetch My Box.

Fetch My Box may collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of its commercial activities without the knowledge or consent of the individual if the collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interest of the individual and the consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner or if it is reasonable to expect that the collection, use or disclosure with the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information as more particularly set out in the PIPEDA.

An individual may withdraw his/her consent at any time upon reasonable notice subject to legal or contractual restrictions.

Policy: Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities is identified in the Consent

4. LIMITING COLLECTION

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of its commercial activities shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Fetch My Box. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Policy: All personal information collected, used and disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities is obtained from individual Consent Forms.

Procedure: Collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of its commercial activities from Consent Forms.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Policy: Personal information collected, used or disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

Fetch My Box may disclose personal information collected in the course of its commercial activities without the knowledge or consent of the individual if the disclosure is to a lawyer who represents Fetch My Box or for the purposes of collecting a debt owed by the individual to Fetch My Box or where such is required to comply with a subpoena or an Order of the Court or a person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information or where a request has been made by an investigative body and the disclosure is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of the Laws of Canada or a Province or are required by law.

Procedure: Only personal information collected from the Consent Form may be provided to those organizations identified on the Consent Form.

6. ACCURACY

Personal information collected, used or disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities shall be as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

Policy: Fetch My Box endeavours to maintain accurate and up-to-date records, however, the onus is on the individual to advise Fetch My Box, in writing, with respect to any change in particulars.

Procedure: Changes to all information submitted in Consent Forms will only be accepted in writing.

7. SAFEGUARDS

Policy: Personal information collected, used and disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

Procedure:
· Fetch My Box database is password protected.


8. OPENNESS

Fetch My Box shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policy of practices relating to the management of personal information collected, used and disclosed in the course of its commercial activities. An individual may contact the designated staff member to obtain further information.

Policy: An individual may request access to his/her personal information collected, used or disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities (Consent Form).

Procedure: Written request to the staff member responsible for Fetch My Box compliance with the PIPEDA.

9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information collected, used or disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Policy: An individual may request access to his/her personal information collected, used or disclosed by Fetch My Box in the course of its commercial activities (Consent Form).

Procedure:
Request to access personal information collected, used or disclosed on the Consent Form must be received in writing, including the date and time when he/she would like to view the Consent Form. Staff member (or volunteer) accountable for Fetch My Box compliance with the PIPEDA will remove that Consent Form from the binder for review by the individual. Changes to information contained on the Consent Form will be made by the individual in writing, signed and dated.

10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above 9 principles with the designated staff member accountable for Fetch My Box's compliance.

Policy: Complaints may be made to Fetch My Box designated staff member accountable for Fetch My Box 's compliance with the PIPEDA in addition to the Federal Privacy Commission.

Procedure:
Complaint must be made in writing and should be addressed to the designated staff member accountable for ensuring Fetch My Box's compliance with the PIPEDA.

The staff member accountable for Fetch My Box 's compliance with the PIPEDA, in consultation with the Executive Director, will address the matter and issue a response to the individual within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

Write to us at:

Fetch My Box

1232 Lawrence Ave E
Toronto, ON M3A 1B9

 

BACK TO TOP